Joe Gordon

Joe Gordon

Elite
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Acrobatic second baseman, starred on Yankees and Indians in a career that sandwiched World War II.

primary position

Second Base

primary team

New York Yankees

playing career

1938—1950

nickname

Flash

Born

February 18, 1915, in Los Angeles, CA

died

April 14, 1978, in Sacramento, CA, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-10 / 180

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Average HOF 2B
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
50
Fielding
80
Throwing
70
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Double Play Partner
UNIFORM NUMBER
#6
BATTING ORDER
6
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-18-1938
FINAL GAME
9-30-1950
CAREER AGE
23-35
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1938-39, 1941, 1943, 1948
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

55.7

career value

WAR7

45.9

long peak

WAR5C

31.7

prime

WAR3

20.8

short peak
Average HOF 2B

69.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 2B

44.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

32.2

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

22.1

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

241.5

career value

WIN shares 7

182.8

long peak

Win SHares 5C

133.5

prime

Win SHares 3

85.0

short peak
Average HOF 2B

352.5

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 2B

203.1

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

143.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

97.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#15

Second Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#1

1938—1950

All-Time

#96

POsition Players
#16
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#16
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#17
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.268
Batting Average
.357
On-Base Percentage
.466
Slugging Percentage
26
home runs per season
9
Stolen Bases per season