Joe Harris

Joe Harris

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Career was interrupted by war, an unwarranted suspension, and lack of opportunity to play. When he got on the field, he was an excellent first baseman and fine hitter. Starred for Senators in 1924 World Series when they won their only championship.

primary position

First Base

primary team

Washington Senators

playing career

1914—1928

nickname

Moon

Born

May 20, 1891, in Coulter, PA

died

December 10, 1959, in Plum Borough, PA, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-9 / 170
Average HOF 1B
Hitting
60
Power
40
Running
50
Fielding
50
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Traded For
UNIFORM NUMBER
#none
BATTING ORDER
5
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
6-9-1914
FINAL GAME
9-25-1928
CAREER AGE
23-37
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

26.3

career value

WAR7

23.7

long peak

WAR5C

17.3

prime

WAR3

12.3

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

127.2

career value

WIN shares 7

113.2

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

56.1

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#54

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#7

1914—1928

All-Time

#414

POsition Players
#115
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#88
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#84
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.317
Batting Average
.404
On-Base Percentage
.472
Slugging Percentage
8
home runs per season
6
Stolen Bases per season