Joe Medwick

Joe Medwick

Superstar
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Batted third for the famed Gashouse Gang, who won pennants in 1930, 1931, and 1934. removed from World Series game when Detroit fans pelted him with fruit.

primary position

Left Field

primary team

Gashouse Gang

playing career

1932—1948

nickname

Ducky,Muscles

Born

November 24, 1911, in Carteret, NJ

died

March 21, 1975, in St. Petersburg, FL, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-10 / 187

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Joe Medwick
Average HOF LF
Hitting
70
Power
70
Running
50
Fielding
40
Throwing
30
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Mentor
UNIFORM NUMBER
#7
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-2-1932
FINAL GAME
7-25-1948
CAREER AGE
20-36
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1934
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

54.3

career value

WAR7

40.0

long peak

WAR5C

31.1

prime

WAR3

23.0

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

308.7

career value

WIN shares 7

198.9

long peak

Win SHares 5C

152.0

prime

Win SHares 3

104.6

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#16

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#3

1932—1948

All-Time

#132

POsition Players
#14
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#21
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#19
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.324
Batting Average
.362
On-Base Percentage
.505
Slugging Percentage
17
home runs per season
3
Stolen Bases per season