Joe Morgan

Joe Morgan

Legend
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
The spark plug of the Big Red Machine.

primary position

Second Base

primary team

Big Red Machine

playing career

1963—1984

nickname

Little Joe, The Little General

Born

September 19, 1943, in Bonham, TX

died

October 11, 2020, in Danville, CA, USA

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

5-7 / 160

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Average HOF 2B
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
70
Fielding
60
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Best pal
UNIFORM NUMBER
#8
BATTING ORDER
2
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-21-1963
FINAL GAME
9-30-1984
CAREER AGE
19-40
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1975-76
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

100.5

career value

WAR7

59.4

long peak

WAR5C

47.8

prime

WAR3

30.0

short peak
Average HOF 2B

69.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 2B

44.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

32.2

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

22.1

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

508.3

career value

WIN shares 7

256.0

long peak

Win SHares 5C

195.0

prime

Win SHares 3

121.5

short peak
Average HOF 2B

352.5

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 2B

203.1

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

143.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

97.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#1

Second Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#1

1963—1984

All-Time

#8

POsition Players
#1
BILL JAMES POSITION
#15
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#4
HALL OF STATS POSITION
#15
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#4
JAWS POSITION
#20
JAWS TOP 100
.271
Batting Average
.392
On-Base Percentage
.427
Slugging Percentage
16
home runs per season
42
Stolen Bases per season