Joe Torre

Joe Torre

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Better player than you think he was; not as great a manager as you think he was.

primary position

Catcher

primary team

Atlanta Braves

playing career

1960—1977

nickname

Chicken

Born

July 18, 1940, in Brooklyn, NY

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-2 / 212

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Average HOF C
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
30
Fielding
40
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Traded For
UNIFORM NUMBER
#15
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-25-1960
FINAL GAME
6-17-1977
CAREER AGE
19-36
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

57.6

career value

WAR7

37.2

long peak

WAR5C

25.7

prime

WAR3

17.8

short peak
Average HOF C

57.6

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF C

37.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

26.7

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

18.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

318.4

career value

WIN shares 7

192.9

long peak

Win SHares 5C

121.7

prime

Win SHares 3

99.4

short peak
Average HOF C

307.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF C

181.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

128.9

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

87.6

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#13

Catcher

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1960—1977

All-Time

#203

POsition Players
#11
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#12
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#7
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.297
Batting Average
.365
On-Base Percentage
.452
Slugging Percentage
18
home runs per season
2
Stolen Bases per season