Joey Votto

Joey Votto

Superstar
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Patient (maybe too patient) first baseman for Reds.

primary position

First Base

primary team

Cincinnati Reds

playing career

2007—2020

nickname

Votto-matic, Tokki 2, JoVo

Born

September 10, 1983, in Toronto, ON, CAN

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

6-2 / 220

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Average HOF 1B
Hitting
70
Power
60
Running
40
Fielding
40
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Compared to
UNIFORM NUMBER
#19
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-4-2007
FINAL GAME
Still active or Unknown
CAREER AGE
23-35
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

61.8

career value

WAR7

46.1

long peak

WAR5C

30.9

prime

WAR3

22.2

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

296.6

career value

WIN shares 7

210.6

long peak

Win SHares 5C

140.3

prime

Win SHares 3

93.9

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#12

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

2007—2020

All-Time

#85

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#14
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#15
JAWS POSITION
#100
JAWS TOP 100
.313
Batting Average
.428
On-Base Percentage
.541
Slugging Percentage
28
home runs per season
8
Stolen Bases per season