John Anderson

Star

primary position

Left Field

primary team

Brooklyn Bridegrooms

playing career

1894—1908

nickname

Honest John

Born

December 14, 1873, in Sarpsborg, , Norway

died

July 23, 1949, in Worcester, MA, USA

bats / throws

Both / Right

height / weight

6-2 / 180
Average HOF LF
Made the final out in the perfect game thrown by Joss, only the second in baseball history at that time.
UNIFORM NUMBER
#none
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-8-1894
FINAL GAME
10-2-1908
CAREER AGE
20-34
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

28.8

career value

WAR7

21.3

long peak

WAR5C

14.5

prime

WAR3

10.9

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

204.9

career value

WIN shares 7

151.5

long peak

Win SHares 5C

89.2

prime

Win SHares 3

77.5

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#7

1894—1908

All-Time

#776

POsition Players
#86
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#89
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#81
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.290
Batting Average
.328
On-Base Percentage
.404
Slugging Percentage
5
home runs per season
33
Stolen Bases per season