John Hummel

Utility Player

primary position

Second Base

primary team

Brooklyn Superbas

playing career

1905—1918

nickname

Silent John

Born

April 4, 1883, in Bloomsburg, PA

died

May 18, 1959, in Springfield, MA, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-11 / 160
Average HOF 2B
UNIFORM NUMBER
#none
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-12-1905
FINAL GAME
9-2-1918
CAREER AGE
22-35
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

11.8

career value

WAR7

11.3

long peak

WAR5C

9.2

prime

WAR3

6.4

short peak
Average HOF 2B

69.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 2B

44.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

32.2

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

22.1

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

NA

career value

WIN shares 7

NA

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

NA

short peak
Average HOF 2B

352.5

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 2B

203.1

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

143.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

97.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Second Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1905—1918

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
#107
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.254
Batting Average
.316
On-Base Percentage
.352
Slugging Percentage
4
home runs per season
17
Stolen Bases per season