John Mayberry

John Mayberry

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Big, lumbering power hitter for Royals in 1970s.

primary position

First Base

primary team

Kansas City Royals

playing career

1968—1982

nickname

Big Jawn

Born

February 18, 1949, in Detroit, MI

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Left

height / weight

6-3 / 215

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

John Mayberry
Average HOF 1B
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
30
Fielding
40
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Fought for playing time
UNIFORM NUMBER
#7
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-10-1968
FINAL GAME
9-28-1982
CAREER AGE
19-33
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

24.8

career value

WAR7

23.3

long peak

WAR5C

20.6

prime

WAR3

17.3

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

196.0

career value

WIN shares 7

150.3

long peak

Win SHares 5C

120.0

prime

Win SHares 3

91.3

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#74

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#14

1968—1982

All-Time

#544

POsition Players
#49
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#102
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#93
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.253
Batting Average
.360
On-Base Percentage
.439
Slugging Percentage
26
home runs per season
2
Stolen Bases per season