John Milner

Journeyman

primary position

First Base

primary team

New York Mets

playing career

1971—1982

nickname

The Hammer

Born

December 28, 1949, in Atlanta, GA

died

January 4, 2000, in East Point, GA, USA

bats / throws

Left / Left

height / weight

6-0 / 185
Average HOF 1B
Hitting
60
Power
50
Running
50
Fielding
30
Throwing
30
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
His boyhood idol
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-15-1971
FINAL GAME
10-3-1982
CAREER AGE
21-32
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

12.6

career value

WAR7

11.7

long peak

WAR5C

8.5

prime

WAR3

6.8

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

NA

career value

WIN shares 7

NA

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

NA

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1971—1982

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
#122
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.249
Batting Average
.344
On-Base Percentage
.413
Slugging Percentage
17
home runs per season
4
Stolen Bases per season