John Romano

John Romano

Regular

primary position

Catcher

primary team

Cleveland Indians

playing career

1958—1967

nickname

Honey

Born

August 23, 1934, in Hoboken, NJ

died

February 24, 2019, in Naples, FL, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-11 / 205
Average HOF C
Hitting
50
Power
60
Running
30
Fielding
50
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Mentor
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
5
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-12-1958
FINAL GAME
9-4-1967
CAREER AGE
23-32
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

20.9

career value

WAR7

20.0

long peak

WAR5C

15.0

prime

WAR3

11.8

short peak
Average HOF C

57.6

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF C

37.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

26.7

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

18.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

134.3

career value

WIN shares 7

125.6

long peak

Win SHares 5C

95.0

prime

Win SHares 3

70.4

short peak
Average HOF C

307.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF C

181.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

128.9

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

87.6

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#65

Catcher

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#4

1958—1967

All-Time

#815

POsition Players
#73
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#71
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#67
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.255
Batting Average
.354
On-Base Percentage
.443
Slugging Percentage
23
home runs per season
1
Stolen Bases per season