John Roseboro

John Roseboro

Regular
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Was hit over the head with a bat by Juan Marichal in famous brawl. Three-time All-STar and two-time Gold Glover for Dodgers during the early LA days.

primary position

Catcher

primary team

Los Angeles Dodgers

playing career

1957—1970

nickname

Gabby

Born

May 13, 1933, in Ashland, OH

died

August 16, 2002, in Los Angeles, CA, USA

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

5-11 / 190

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

John Roseboro
Average HOF C
Hitting
30
Power
40
Running
30
Fielding
70
Throwing
70
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Marichal smacked Roseboro on the head in a notorious fight between the Giants and Dodgers
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
7
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
6-14-1957
FINAL GAME
8-11-1970
CAREER AGE
24-37
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1959, 1963, 1965
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

22.5

career value

WAR7

19.4

long peak

WAR5C

13.6

prime

WAR3

10.3

short peak
Average HOF C

57.6

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF C

37.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

26.7

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

18.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

186.3

career value

WIN shares 7

128.0

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

62.2

short peak
Average HOF C

307.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF C

181.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

128.9

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

87.6

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#68

Catcher

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#5

1957—1970

All-Time

#826

POsition Players
#27
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#81
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#63
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.249
Batting Average
.326
On-Base Percentage
.371
Slugging Percentage
11
home runs per season
7
Stolen Bases per season