John Stearns

John Stearns

Regular

primary position

Catcher

primary team

New York Mets

playing career

1974—1984

nickname

Bad Dude

Born

August 21, 1951, in Denver, CO

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-0 / 185
Average HOF C
Hitting
50
Power
40
Running
50
Fielding
60
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
The Phillies selected Stearns with the #2 pick in the 1973 Draft, one spot ahead of Yount and two ahead of Dave Winfield.
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
6
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-22-1974
FINAL GAME
9-30-1984
CAREER AGE
22-32
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

19.7

career value

WAR7

19.5

long peak

WAR5C

14.7

prime

WAR3

12.5

short peak
Average HOF C

57.6

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF C

37.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

26.7

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

18.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

93.0

career value

WIN shares 7

88.6

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

53.7

short peak
Average HOF C

307.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF C

181.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

128.9

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

87.6

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#66

Catcher

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#11

1974—1984

All-Time

#817

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#76
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#72
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.260
Batting Average
.341
On-Base Percentage
.375
Slugging Percentage
9
home runs per season
18
Stolen Bases per season