John Stone

John Stone

Regular

primary position

Left Field

primary team

Detroit Tigers

playing career

1928—1938

nickname

Rocky

Born

October 10, 1905, in Lynchburg, TN

died

November 30, 1955, in Shelbyville, TN, USA

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

6-1 / 178
Average HOF LF
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
40
Fielding
30
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Traded For
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
8-31-1928
FINAL GAME
6-17-1938
CAREER AGE
22-32
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

26.3

career value

WAR7

22.8

long peak

WAR5C

16.3

prime

WAR3

12.4

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

148.6

career value

WIN shares 7

126.5

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

64.6

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#94

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#8

1928—1938

All-Time

#708

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#91
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#85
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.310
Batting Average
.376
On-Base Percentage
.467
Slugging Percentage
10
home runs per season
6
Stolen Bases per season