John Titus

John Titus

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Known for swarthy handlebar mustache and fine defensive play in right field, sort of the Dwight Evans of the early 20th century.

primary position

Right Field

primary team

Philadelphia Phillies

playing career

1903—1913

nickname

Silent John, Tight Pants

Born

February 21, 1876, in St. Clair, PA

died

January 8, 1943, in St. Clair, PA, USA

bats / throws

Left / Left

height / weight

5-9 / 156

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Average HOF RF
Hitting
50
Power
40
Running
40
Fielding
70
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Also a dapper right fielder with a well-groomed mustache who played on the east coast
UNIFORM NUMBER
#none
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
6-8-1903
FINAL GAME
8-8-1913
CAREER AGE
27-37
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

29.9

career value

WAR7

24.4

long peak

WAR5C

18.3

prime

WAR3

12.5

short peak
Average HOF RF

73.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF RF

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

30.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

198.8

career value

WIN shares 7

155.1

long peak

Win SHares 5C

117.2

prime

Win SHares 3

74.9

short peak
Average HOF RF

389.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF RF

205.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

96.9

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#90

Right Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1903—1913

All-Time

#641

POsition Players
#76
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#88
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#79
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.282
Batting Average
.373
On-Base Percentage
.385
Slugging Percentage
4
home runs per season
16
Stolen Bases per season