Johnny Bench

Johnny Bench

Legend
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
The cleanup man for the Big Red Machine, the greatest catcher ever.

primary position

Catcher

primary team

Big Red Machine

playing career

1967—1983

nickname

Little General

Born

December 7, 1947, in Oklahoma City, OK

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-1 / 197

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Johnny Bench
Average HOF C
Hitting
60
Power
70
Running
40
Fielding
80
Throwing
80
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Longtime teammates
UNIFORM NUMBER
#5
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
8-28-1967
FINAL GAME
9-29-1983
CAREER AGE
19-35
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1975-75
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

75.2

career value

WAR7

47.2

long peak

WAR5C

32.7

prime

WAR3

23.9

short peak
Average HOF C

57.6

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF C

37.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

26.7

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

18.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

365.4

career value

WIN shares 7

221.9

long peak

Win SHares 5C

157.5

prime

Win SHares 3

111.3

short peak
Average HOF C

307.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF C

181.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

128.9

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

87.6

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#1

Catcher

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#1

1967—1983

All-Time

#50

POsition Players
#2
BILL JAMES POSITION
#44
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#1
HALL OF STATS POSITION
#44
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#1
JAWS POSITION
#47
JAWS TOP 100
.267
Batting Average
.342
On-Base Percentage
.476
Slugging Percentage
29
home runs per season
5
Stolen Bases per season