Johnny Logan

Johnny Logan

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Well-regarded shortstop for Braves in 1950s when they captured two pennants. Had long-standing feud with Cincinnati’s Johnny Temple.

primary position

Shortstop

primary team

Milwaukee Braves

playing career

1951—1963

nickname

Yatcha

Born

March 23, 1926, in Endicott, NY

died

August 9, 2013, in Milwaukee, WI, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-11 / 175

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Johnny Logan
Average HOF SS
Hitting
30
Power
30
Running
50
Fielding
70
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Rival
UNIFORM NUMBER
#23
BATTING ORDER
2
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-17-1951
FINAL GAME
9-27-1963
CAREER AGE
25-37
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1957
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

33.1

career value

WAR7

29.4

long peak

WAR5C

22.5

prime

WAR3

15.6

short peak
Average HOF SS

65.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF SS

42.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

29.8

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

21.3

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

179.4

career value

WIN shares 7

147.4

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

73.3

short peak
Average HOF SS

327.4

Career Win Shares
Average HOF SS

189.4

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

133.0

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

92.3

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#53

Shortstop

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#2

1951—1963

All-Time

#399

POsition Players
#39
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#63
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#57
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.268
Batting Average
.330
On-Base Percentage
.378
Slugging Percentage
10
home runs per season
2
Stolen Bases per season