Johnny Mize

Johnny Mize

Elite
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Strong-jawed slugger who was known as Big Jawn.

primary position

First Base

primary team

New York Giants

playing career

1936—1953

nickname

The Big Cat, Big Jawn

Born

January 7, 1913, in Demorest, GA

died

June 2, 1993, in Demorest, GA, USA

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

6-2 / 215

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Johnny Mize
Average HOF 1B
Hitting
70
Power
70
Running
40
Fielding
40
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Platoon partner
UNIFORM NUMBER
#10
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-16-1936
FINAL GAME
9-26-1953
CAREER AGE
23-40
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1949-53
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

71.3

career value

WAR7

48.8

long peak

WAR5C

34.2

prime

WAR3

22.4

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

331.3

career value

WIN shares 7

218.8

long peak

Win SHares 5C

151.6

prime

Win SHares 3

97.0

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#5

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#1

1936—1953

All-Time

#40

POsition Players
#3
BILL JAMES POSITION
#62
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#9
HALL OF STATS POSITION
#62
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#8
JAWS POSITION
#50
JAWS TOP 100
.312
Batting Average
.397
On-Base Percentage
.562
Slugging Percentage
31
home runs per season
2
Stolen Bases per season