Johnny Mostil

Johnny Mostil

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
One of the best defensive center fielders of the pre-WWI era.

primary position

Center Field

primary team

Chicago White Sox

playing career

1918—1929

nickname

Bananas

Born

June 1, 1896, in Chicago, IL

died

December 10, 1970, in Midlothian, IL, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-8 / 168
Average HOF CF
Hitting
40
Power
30
Running
50
Fielding
80
Throwing
70
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Replaced
UNIFORM NUMBER
#none
BATTING ORDER
1
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
6-20-1918
FINAL GAME
5-19-1929
CAREER AGE
22-33
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

23.8

career value

WAR7

24.4

long peak

WAR5C

21.4

prime

WAR3

15.1

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

129.1

career value

WIN shares 7

127.4

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

71.9

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#81

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#9

1918—1929

All-Time

#487

POsition Players
#99
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#103
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.301
Batting Average
.386
On-Base Percentage
.427
Slugging Percentage
4
home runs per season
29
Stolen Bases per season