Johnny Pesky

Johnny Pesky

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Best friend of Ted Williams, Dom DiMaggio, and Bobby Doerr. Didn’t hit a lot of homers, but still got Fenway’s foul pole called “Pesky Pole” in his honor.

primary position

Shortstop

primary team

Boston Red Sox

playing career

1942—1954

nickname

The Needle, Needle Nose

Born

February 27, 1919, in Portland, OR

died

August 13, 2012, in Danvers, MA, USA

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

5-9 / 168

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Johnny Pesky
Average HOF SS
Hitting
50
Power
30
Running
40
Fielding
50
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
double Play Partner
UNIFORM NUMBER
#6
BATTING ORDER
2
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-14-1942
FINAL GAME
9-24-1954
CAREER AGE
23-35
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

33.8

career value

WAR7

31.1

long peak

WAR5C

28.3

prime

WAR3

16.3

short peak
Average HOF SS

65.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF SS

42.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

29.8

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

21.3

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

189.4

career value

WIN shares 7

173.4

long peak

Win SHares 5C

132.8

prime

Win SHares 3

89.7

short peak
Average HOF SS

327.4

Career Win Shares
Average HOF SS

189.4

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

133.0

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

92.3

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#20

Shortstop

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#5

1942—1954

All-Time

#184

POsition Players
#21
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#48
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#55
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.307
Batting Average
.394
On-Base Percentage
.386
Slugging Percentage
2
home runs per season
7
Stolen Bases per season