Jo-Jo Moore

Regular

primary position

Left Field

primary team

New York Giants

playing career

1930—1941

nickname

The Gause Ghost

Born

December 25, 1908, in Gause, TX

died

April 1, 2001, in Bryan, TX, USA

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

5-11 / 155
Average HOF LF
Hitting
60
Power
50
Running
50
Fielding
40
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Teammate for 12 seasons, also an outfielder, and also spent his entire career with the New York Giants
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
1
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-17-1930
FINAL GAME
9-21-1941
CAREER AGE
21-32
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1933
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

17.0

career value

WAR7

16.0

long peak

WAR5C

13.6

prime

WAR3

9.5

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

169.6

career value

WIN shares 7

140.1

long peak

Win SHares 5C

111.8

prime

Win SHares 3

73.1

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1930—1941

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
#77
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.298
Batting Average
.344
On-Base Percentage
.408
Slugging Percentage
10
home runs per season
6
Stolen Bases per season