Jorge Posada

Jorge Posada

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Peed on his hands to make them tough enough to hit without gloves.

primary position

Catcher

primary team

The Evil Empire

playing career

1995—2011

nickname

Sado

Born

August 17, 1971, in Santurce, , P.R.

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Both / Right

height / weight

6-2 / 215

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Jorge Posada
Average HOF C
Hitting
60
Power
50
Running
20
Fielding
30
Throwing
30
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Longtime teammates
UNIFORM NUMBER
#20
BATTING ORDER
6
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-4-1995
FINAL GAME
9-28-2011
CAREER AGE
23-39
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1996. 1998-2000, 2009
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

42.7

career value

WAR7

32.9

long peak

WAR5C

23.2

prime

WAR3

16.8

short peak
Average HOF C

57.6

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF C

37.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

26.7

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

18.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

254.4

career value

WIN shares 7

165.8

long peak

Win SHares 5C

117.7

prime

Win SHares 3

83.3

short peak
Average HOF C

307.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF C

181.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

128.9

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

87.6

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#18

Catcher

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#3

1995—2011

All-Time

#274

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#21
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#18
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.273
Batting Average
.374
On-Base Percentage
.474
Slugging Percentage
24
home runs per season
2
Stolen Bases per season