Jose Abreu

Jose Abreu

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
When Abreu defected to the United States from Cuba in 2013 (via Haiti), he ate the fake Haitian passport he was using while he was on the airplane and approaching Miami. He joined a long tradition of fine Cuban ballplayers to wear a White Sox uniform, including Minnie Minoso and Alexei Ramirez.

primary position

First Base

primary team

Cleveland Indians

playing career

2014—2020

nickname

Oso, Yogi, Mal Tiempo

Born

January 29, 1987, in Cienfuegos, Cienfuegos, Cuba

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-3 / 255
Average HOF 1B
Hitting
60
Power
70
Running
50
Fielding
50
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Defeated to win MVP Award
UNIFORM NUMBER
#79
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
3-31-2014
FINAL GAME
Still active or Unknown
CAREER AGE
27-32
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

23.7

career value

WAR7

23.7

long peak

WAR5C

20.9

prime

WAR3

14.3

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

132.9

career value

WIN shares 7

132.9

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

78.8

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#37

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#5

2014—2020

All-Time

#237

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#99
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#98
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.294
Batting Average
.353
On-Base Percentage
.518
Slugging Percentage
32
home runs per season
2
Stolen Bases per season