José Bautista

José Bautista

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Neck beard, bat flip, late career surge.

primary position

Right Field

primary team

Blue Jays

playing career

2004—2018

nickname

Joey Bats

Born

October 19, 1980, in Santo Domingo, Distrito Nacional, D.R.

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-0 / 205
Average HOF RF
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
50
Fielding
50
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Same hometown
UNIFORM NUMBER
#19
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-4-2004
FINAL GAME
9-30-2018
CAREER AGE
23-37
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

36.7

career value

WAR7

37.8

long peak

WAR5C

30.1

prime

WAR3

22.0

short peak
Average HOF RF

73.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF RF

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

30.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

227.9

career value

WIN shares 7

170.2

long peak

Win SHares 5C

132.5

prime

Win SHares 3

99.8

short peak
Average HOF RF

389.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF RF

205.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

96.9

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#39

Right Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#3

2004—2018

All-Time

#261

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#42
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#43
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.250
Batting Average
.362
On-Base Percentage
.480
Slugging Percentage
31
home runs per season
6
Stolen Bases per season