José Canseco

José Canseco

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Snitched on all the steroids users, put plenty of holes in his ass with aneedle too. Once had a baseball bounce off his goofy head and go over the fence for a home run.

primary position

Right Field

primary team

Oakland A's

playing career

1985—2001

nickname

The Chemist

Born

July 2, 1964, in La Habana, La Habana, Cuba

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-4 / 240
Average HOF RF
Hitting
60
Power
70
Running
60
Fielding
30
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Butt buddies
UNIFORM NUMBER
#33
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-2-1985
FINAL GAME
10-6-2001
CAREER AGE
20-36
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1989
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

42.5

career value

WAR7

30.3

long peak

WAR5C

22.5

prime

WAR3

19.1

short peak
Average HOF RF

73.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF RF

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

30.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

269.9

career value

WIN shares 7

166.2

long peak

Win SHares 5C

127.1

prime

Win SHares 3

97.8

short peak
Average HOF RF

389.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF RF

205.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

96.9

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#65

Right Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#4

1985—2001

All-Time

#395

POsition Players
#37
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#48
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#46
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.266
Batting Average
.353
On-Base Percentage
.515
Slugging Percentage
40
home runs per season
17
Stolen Bases per season