José Cardenal

Regular
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
A second cousin to Bert Campaneris, Cardenal was from baseball-crazy Matanzas, where scouts flocked to watch him as a teenager. He was short, pigeon-toed, and bony: only about 145 pounds when he accepted the promise of a professional contract and a $200 signing bonus from the San Francisco Giants in 1960. Cardenal took a boat out of Cuba just after the revolution when he was only 16 years old. He spent part of his bonus money to buy his first new pair of shoes.

primary position

Center Field

primary team

Chicago Cubs

playing career

1963—1980

nickname

Junior

Born

October 7, 1943, in Matanzas, , Cuba

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-10 / 150

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

José Cardenal
Average HOF CF
Hitting
60
Power
40
Running
70
Fielding
50
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Cousin
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
1
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-14-1963
FINAL GAME
10-3-1980
CAREER AGE
19-36
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

20.7

career value

WAR7

17.1

long peak

WAR5C

10.6

prime

WAR3

9.9

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

210.3

career value

WIN shares 7

136.1

long peak

Win SHares 5C

94.7

prime

Win SHares 3

67.1

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#18

1963—1980

All-Time

#968

POsition Players
#76
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#150
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.275
Batting Average
.333
On-Base Percentage
.395
Slugging Percentage
11
home runs per season
26
Stolen Bases per season