José Oquendo

Regular

primary position

Second Base

primary team

St. Louis Cardinals

playing career

1983—1995

nickname

The Secret Weapon

Born

July 4, 1963, in Rio Piedras, , P.R.

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Both / Right

height / weight

5-10 / 160
Average HOF 2B
Hitting
40
Power
20
Running
50
Fielding
70
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Jim Leyland
Both managed teams in the World Baseball Classic (Oquendo managed Puerto Rico in 2006 and 2009)
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
5-2-1983
FINAL GAME
9-29-1995
CAREER AGE
19-31
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

13.7

career value

WAR7

14.1

long peak

WAR5C

12.0

prime

WAR3

9.8

short peak
Average HOF 2B

69.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 2B

44.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

32.2

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

22.1

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

NA

career value

WIN shares 7

NA

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

NA

short peak
Average HOF 2B

352.5

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 2B

203.1

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

143.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

97.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Second Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1983—1995

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#150
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.256
Batting Average
.346
On-Base Percentage
.317
Slugging Percentage
2
home runs per season
5
Stolen Bases per season