José Reyes

José Reyes

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Batting champion, speed merchant. Looked like a Hall of Famer until his 30s came along.

primary position

Shortstop

primary team

New York Mets

playing career

2003—2018

nickname

La Melaza

Born

June 11, 1983, in Santiago, Santiago, D.R.

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Both / Right

height / weight

6-0 / 195
Average HOF SS
Hitting
50
Power
50
Running
70
Fielding
50
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Replaced
UNIFORM NUMBER
#7
BATTING ORDER
1
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
6-10-2003
FINAL GAME
9-30-2018
CAREER AGE
20-35
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

37.2

career value

WAR7

29.2

long peak

WAR5C

19.0

prime

WAR3

15.8

short peak
Average HOF SS

65.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF SS

42.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

29.8

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

21.3

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

258.7

career value

WIN shares 7

170.3

long peak

Win SHares 5C

104.1

prime

Win SHares 3

83.0

short peak
Average HOF SS

327.4

Career Win Shares
Average HOF SS

189.4

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

133.0

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

92.3

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#52

Shortstop

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#4

2003—2018

All-Time

#387

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#50
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#53
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.286
Batting Average
.337
On-Base Percentage
.430
Slugging Percentage
13
home runs per season
45
Stolen Bases per season