Josh Reddick

Josh Reddick

Regular
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Team-first player who won World Series with Astros in 2017.

primary position

Right Field

primary team

Oakland A's

playing career

2009—2020

nickname

Mr. Irrelevant, Red Dawg

Born

February 19, 1987, in Savannah, GA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

6-2 / 195
Average HOF RF
Hitting
40
Power
40
Running
50
Fielding
70
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Robbed Headley of a home run witha leaping catch in the 2017 AL Championship Series
UNIFORM NUMBER
#22
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
7-31-2009
FINAL GAME
Still active or Unknown
CAREER AGE
22-32
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
2017
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

24.7

career value

WAR7

22.6

long peak

WAR5C

16.4

prime

WAR3

12.6

short peak
Average HOF RF

73.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF RF

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

30.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

124.7

career value

WIN shares 7

105.0

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

55.1

short peak
Average HOF RF

389.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF RF

205.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

96.9

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#93

Right Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#9

2009—2020

All-Time

#676

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#99
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#91
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.264
Batting Average
.323
On-Base Percentage
.439
Slugging Percentage
19
home runs per season
8
Stolen Bases per season