Juan González

Juan González

Superstar
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Won two MVPs with Rangers, refused huge contract with Detroit because he hated the cold.

primary position

Right Field

primary team

Texas Rangers

playing career

1989—2005

nickname

Juan Gone, Igor

Born

October 20, 1969, in Arecibo, , P.R.

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-3 / 175
Average HOF RF
Hitting
60
Power
70
Running
50
Fielding
40
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Played youth baseball together
UNIFORM NUMBER
#19
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-1-1989
FINAL GAME
5-31-2005
CAREER AGE
19-35
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

38.7

career value

WAR7

29.1

long peak

WAR5C

17.9

prime

WAR3

15.8

short peak
Average HOF RF

73.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF RF

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

30.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

233.2

career value

WIN shares 7

162.0

long peak

Win SHares 5C

103.0

prime

Win SHares 3

80.2

short peak
Average HOF RF

389.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF RF

205.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

96.9

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#63

Right Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#9

1989—2005

All-Time

#384

POsition Players
#52
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#67
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#55
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.295
Batting Average
.343
On-Base Percentage
.561
Slugging Percentage
42
home runs per season
2
Stolen Bases per season