Juan Pierre

Juan Pierre

Regular
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Did a lot of nice things with his feet and his bat, like leading the leagie in stolen bases three times and hits twice. But teams were often trying to replace Pierre with a bigger, booming bat.

primary position

Center Field

primary team

Florida Marlins

playing career

2000—2013

nickname

J.P.

Born

August 14, 1977, in Mobile, AL

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Left

height / weight

5-10 / 180
Average HOF CF
Hitting
40
Power
20
Running
80
Fielding
40
Throwing
20
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Pierre was named for Hall of Fame pitcher Juan Marichal.
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
1
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
8-7-2000
FINAL GAME
9-29-2013
CAREER AGE
22-35
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

17.3

career value

WAR7

16.4

long peak

WAR5C

10.6

prime

WAR3

10.3

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

178.2

career value

WIN shares 7

118.0

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

60.5

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#24

2000—2013

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.295
Batting Average
.343
On-Base Percentage
.361
Slugging Percentage
1
home runs per season
50
Stolen Bases per season