Jud Wilson

Superstar

primary position

Third Base

primary team

Homestead Grays

playing career

1922—1945

nickname

Boojum

Born

February 28, 1894, in Remington, VA

died

June 24, 1963, in Washington, DC, USA

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

5-9 / 200
Average HOF 3B
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
Unknown
FINAL GAME
Still active or Unknown
CAREER AGE
26-49
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

NA

career value

WAR7

NA

long peak

WAR5C

NA

prime

WAR3

NA

short peak
Average HOF 3B

69.0

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 3B

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

31.0

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

NA

career value

WIN shares 7

NA

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

NA

short peak
Average HOF 3B

347.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 3B

200.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

95.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Third Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1922—1945

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.359
Batting Average
.439
On-Base Percentage
.538
Slugging Percentage
home runs per season
Stolen Bases per season