Julián Javier

Julián Javier

Regular

primary position

Second Base

primary team

Redbirds

playing career

1960—1972

nickname

The Phantom, Hoolie

Born

August 9, 1936, in San Francisco de Macoris, Duarte, D.R.

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-1 / 175
Average HOF 2B
Hitting
40
Power
40
Running
60
Fielding
60
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Son
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
5-28-1960
FINAL GAME
10-1-1972
CAREER AGE
23-35
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1964, 1967
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

13.8

career value

WAR7

14.3

long peak

WAR5C

7.7

prime

WAR3

8.3

short peak
Average HOF 2B

69.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 2B

44.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

32.2

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

22.1

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

133.1

career value

WIN shares 7

99.2

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

NA

short peak
Average HOF 2B

352.5

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 2B

203.1

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

143.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

97.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Second Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#11

1960—1972

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
#77
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#186
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.257
Batting Average
.296
On-Base Percentage
.355
Slugging Percentage
8
home runs per season
13
Stolen Bases per season