Julio Franco

Julio Franco

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
All-Star middle infielder, became oldest position player in MLB history (49 years old).

primary position

Shortstop

primary team

Texas Rangers

playing career

1982—2007

nickname

Methuselah

Born

August 23, 1958, in Hato Mayor del Rey, Hato Mayor, D.R.

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-0 / 160

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Julio Franco
Average HOF SS
Hitting
60
Power
50
Running
50
Fielding
50
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Traded For
UNIFORM NUMBER
#14
BATTING ORDER
2
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-23-1982
FINAL GAME
9-17-2007
CAREER AGE
23-48
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

43.4

career value

WAR7

30.7

long peak

WAR5C

24.1

prime

WAR3

18.3

short peak
Average HOF SS

65.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF SS

42.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

29.8

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

21.3

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

271.4

career value

WIN shares 7

154.5

long peak

Win SHares 5C

118.2

prime

Win SHares 3

80.7

short peak
Average HOF SS

327.4

Career Win Shares
Average HOF SS

189.4

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

133.0

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

92.3

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#40

Shortstop

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#10

1982—2007

All-Time

#308

POsition Players
#46
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#40
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#36
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.298
Batting Average
.365
On-Base Percentage
.417
Slugging Percentage
11
home runs per season
18
Stolen Bases per season