Justin Turner

Justin Turner

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
The guy who came back on the field after his team won the World Series, despite having tested positive for a contagious virus. He bounced around a bit before finding a place in LA, where he developed into a .300 hitter and learned to yank inside pitches. Someone should call this guy “Captain Caveman.”

primary position

Third Base

primary team

Los Angeles Dodgers

playing career

2009—2020

nickname

RedTurn2, Captain Caveman

Born

November 23, 1984, in Long Beach, CA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-11 / 202
Average HOF 3B
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
40
Fielding
50
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Same high school
UNIFORM NUMBER
#10
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-8-2009
FINAL GAME
Still active or Unknown
CAREER AGE
24-34
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
2020
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

29.3

career value

WAR7

28.3

long peak

WAR5C

23.3

prime

WAR3

15.0

short peak
Average HOF 3B

69.0

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 3B

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

31.0

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

143.1

career value

WIN shares 7

133.6

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

68.5

short peak
Average HOF 3B

347.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 3B

200.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

95.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#47

Third Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

2009—2020

All-Time

#386

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#49 (2B)
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#62
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.292
Batting Average
.371
On-Base Percentage
.469
Slugging Percentage
16
home runs per season
6
Stolen Bases per season