Justin Upton

Justin Upton

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Better brother of B.J.

primary position

Right Field

primary team

Diamondbacks

playing career

2007—2020

nickname

J-Up

Born

August 25, 1987, in Norfolk, VA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-1 / 215
Average HOF RF
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
50
Fielding
40
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Brother
UNIFORM NUMBER
#10
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
8-2-2007
FINAL GAME
Still active or Unknown
CAREER AGE
19-31
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

33.7

career value

WAR7

30.0

long peak

WAR5C

17.9

prime

WAR3

16.5

short peak
Average HOF RF

73.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF RF

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

30.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

217.8

career value

WIN shares 7

158.2

long peak

Win SHares 5C

115.1

prime

Win SHares 3

75.7

short peak
Average HOF RF

389.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF RF

205.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

96.9

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#67

Right Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

2007—2020

All-Time

#412

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#74
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#63
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.269
Batting Average
.348
On-Base Percentage
.479
Slugging Percentage
28
home runs per season
14
Stolen Bases per season