Kelly Gruber

Regular

primary position

Third Base

primary team

Toronto Blue Jays

playing career

1984—1993

nickname

Xanthos

Born

February 26, 1962, in Houston, TX

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-0 / 180

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Kelly Gruber
Average HOF 3B
Batted .412 against Welch
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-20-1984
FINAL GAME
6-29-1993
CAREER AGE
22-31
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1992
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

16.4

career value

WAR7

17.6

long peak

WAR5C

17.2

prime

WAR3

14.3

short peak
Average HOF 3B

69.0

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 3B

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

31.0

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

91.5

career value

WIN shares 7

89.9

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

63.1

short peak
Average HOF 3B

347.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 3B

200.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

95.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Third Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1984—1993

All-Time

#873

POsition Players
#103
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#127
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.259
Batting Average
.307
On-Base Percentage
.432
Slugging Percentage
20
home runs per season
14
Stolen Bases per season