Ken Griffey Jr.

Ken Griffey Jr.

Legend
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
The Kid, the swing, the backwards cap, the injuries.

primary position

Center Field

primary team

Seattle Mariners

playing career

1989—2010

nickname

Junior, The Kid, The Natural

Born

November 21, 1969, in Donora, PA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Left

height / weight

6-3 / 195

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Ken Griffey Jr.
Average HOF CF
Hitting
70
Power
80
Running
60
Fielding
70
Throwing
70
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Dad
UNIFORM NUMBER
#24
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-3-1989
FINAL GAME
5-31-2010
CAREER AGE
19-40
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

83.8

career value

WAR7

53.9

long peak

WAR5C

37.8

prime

WAR3

27.5

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

403.4

career value

WIN shares 7

203.9

long peak

Win SHares 5C

140.2

prime

Win SHares 3

96.9

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#7

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#1

1989—2010

All-Time

#28

POsition Players
#7
BILL JAMES POSITION
#73
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#5
HALL OF STATS POSITION
#73
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#6
JAWS POSITION
#32
JAWS TOP 100
.284
Batting Average
.370
On-Base Percentage
.538
Slugging Percentage
38
home runs per season
11
Stolen Bases per season