Ken Singleton

Ken Singleton

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Patient switch-hitting slugger who starred for Orioles teams that won two pennants and a title from 1979 to 1983.

primary position

Right Field

primary team

Baltimore Orioles

playing career

1970—1984

nickname

Singy

Born

June 10, 1947, in New York, NY

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Both / Right

height / weight

6-4 / 210

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Ken Singleton
Average HOF RF
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
20
Fielding
30
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Traded for
UNIFORM NUMBER
#29
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
6-24-1970
FINAL GAME
9-25-1984
CAREER AGE
23-37
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1983
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

41.8

career value

WAR7

33.4

long peak

WAR5C

24.1

prime

WAR3

16.9

short peak
Average HOF RF

73.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF RF

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

30.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

297.6

career value

WIN shares 7

204.1

long peak

Win SHares 5C

149.6

prime

Win SHares 3

98.8

short peak
Average HOF RF

389.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF RF

205.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

96.9

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#43

Right Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#6

1970—1984

All-Time

#273

POsition Players
#18
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#54
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#42
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.282
Batting Average
.388
On-Base Percentage
.436
Slugging Percentage
19
home runs per season
2
Stolen Bases per season