Kendrys Morales

Regular

primary position

First Base

primary team

Anaheim Angels

playing career

2006—2019

nickname

Mo Mo

Born

June 20, 1983, in Fomento, Sancti Spiritus, Cuba

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Both / Right

height / weight

6-1 / 242
Average HOF 1B
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
20
Fielding
30
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Barbaro Garbey
Both men escaped Cuba by taking a raft to Florida.
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
5-23-2006
FINAL GAME
6-11-2019
CAREER AGE
23-36
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
2015
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

13.0

career value

WAR7

14.1

long peak

WAR5C

10.2

prime

WAR3

9.3

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

126.1

career value

WIN shares 7

136.7

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

90.2

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

2006—2019

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.270
Batting Average
.328
On-Base Percentage
.462
Slugging Percentage
26
home runs per season
1
Stolen Bases per season