Kevin McReynolds

Kevin McReynolds

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
In 1984, the Padres reached the World Series for the first time in franchise history. McReynolds along with rookie outfielder Carmelo Martínez was hyped as the M&M Boys after the New York Yankees 1960s power-hitting duo of Mickey Mantle and Roger Maris. Neither McReynolds nor Martinez were as good as Mantle and Maris, but Mac ended up having a fine career. In 1988 with the Mets, McReynolds hit 27 homers, drove in 99, and stole 21 bases (without being thrown out). He finished third in NL MVP voting behind Kirk Gibson and Darryl Strawberry.

primary position

Left Field

primary team

San Diego Padres

playing career

1983—1994

nickname

Big Mac

Born

October 16, 1959, in Little Rock, AR

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-0 / 205
Average HOF LF
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
50
Fielding
60
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Replaced by
UNIFORM NUMBER
#22
BATTING ORDER
5
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
6-2-1983
FINAL GAME
8-11-1994
CAREER AGE
23-34
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1986
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

30.1

career value

WAR7

26.3

long peak

WAR5C

19.2

prime

WAR3

14.1

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

196.3

career value

WIN shares 7

154.0

long peak

Win SHares 5C

114.3

prime

Win SHares 3

77.9

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#62

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#4

1983—1994

All-Time

#496

POsition Players
#45
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#75
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#65
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.265
Batting Average
.328
On-Base Percentage
.447
Slugging Percentage
23
home runs per season
10
Stolen Bases per season