Kevin Mitchell

Kevin Mitchell

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Once caught a flyball with his bare hand. Delivered crucial hit furing Mets epic Game Six comeback in 1986 World Series.

primary position

Left Field

primary team

San Francisco Giants

playing career

1984—1998

nickname

World, Mitchell Monster, Boogie Bear, Tatonka

Born

January 13, 1962, in San Diego, CA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-10 / 186
Average HOF LF
Hitting
60
Power
70
Running
50
Fielding
30
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Replaced
UNIFORM NUMBER
#7
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-4-1984
FINAL GAME
8-3-1998
CAREER AGE
22-36
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1986
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

29.1

career value

WAR7

26.5

long peak

WAR5C

20.2

prime

WAR3

14.9

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

185.6

career value

WIN shares 7

151.3

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

83.8

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#55

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#6

1984—1998

All-Time

#442

POsition Players
#51
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#65
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#69
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.284
Batting Average
.360
On-Base Percentage
.520
Slugging Percentage
31
home runs per season
4
Stolen Bases per season