Kevin Youkilis

Kevin Youkilis

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
The Greek God of Walks; couldn’t field a lick, but never met a 90-foot walk he didn’t like.

primary position

First Base

primary team

Boston Red Sox

playing career

2004—2013

nickname

Youk, The Greek God of Walks

Born

March 15, 1979, in Cincinnati, OH

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-1 / 220
Average HOF 1B
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
20
Fielding
30
Throwing
30
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Fought for playing time
UNIFORM NUMBER
#20
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
5-15-2004
FINAL GAME
6-13-2013
CAREER AGE
25-34
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
2004, 2007
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

32.4

career value

WAR7

31.3

long peak

WAR5C

26.7

prime

WAR3

18.3

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

144.3

career value

WIN shares 7

132.1

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

68.7

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#47

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

2004—2013

All-Time

#333

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#56 (3B)
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#59
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.281
Batting Average
.382
On-Base Percentage
.478
Slugging Percentage
23
home runs per season
4
Stolen Bases per season