Kirk Gibson

Kirk Gibson

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Smacked pinch-hit, walkoff homer against Dennis Eckersley to win the first game of the 1988 World Series.

primary position

Right Field

primary team

Detroit Tigers

playing career

1979—1995

nickname

Gibby

Born

May 28, 1957, in Pontiac, MI

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Left

height / weight

6-3 / 215

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Kirk Gibson
Average HOF RF
Hitting
60
Power
70
Running
70
Fielding
40
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Historic Home Run Victim
UNIFORM NUMBER
#23
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-8-1979
FINAL GAME
8-10-1995
CAREER AGE
22-38
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1984, 1988
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

38.4

career value

WAR7

29.8

long peak

WAR5C

25.0

prime

WAR3

17.0

short peak
Average HOF RF

73.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF RF

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

30.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

224.7

career value

WIN shares 7

150.8

long peak

Win SHares 5C

124.3

prime

Win SHares 3

84.6

short peak
Average HOF RF

389.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF RF

205.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

96.9

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#45

Right Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#7

1979—1995

All-Time

#279

POsition Players
#36
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#50
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#54
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.268
Batting Average
.352
On-Base Percentage
.463
Slugging Percentage
25
home runs per season
28
Stolen Bases per season