Kris Bryant

Kris Bryant

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Promising superstar who helped Cubs end the curse.

primary position

Third Base

primary team

Chicago Cubs

playing career

2015—2020

nickname

Sparkles, Silk, KB

Born

January 4, 1992, in Las Vegas, NV

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-5 / 230
Average HOF 3B
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
50
Fielding
50
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Received only other first place vote for 2016 MVP Award
UNIFORM NUMBER
#17
BATTING ORDER
2
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-17-2015
FINAL GAME
Still active or Unknown
CAREER AGE
23-27
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
2016
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

24.1

career value

WAR7

25.4

long peak

WAR5C

23.8

prime

WAR3

19.6

short peak
Average HOF 3B

69.0

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 3B

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

31.0

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

124.6

career value

WIN shares 7

124.6

long peak

Win SHares 5C

124.6

prime

Win SHares 3

89.3

short peak
Average HOF 3B

347.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 3B

200.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

95.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#62

Third Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#4

2015—2020

All-Time

#462

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#76
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#81
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.280
Batting Average
.380
On-Base Percentage
.508
Slugging Percentage
31
home runs per season
9
Stolen Bases per season