Kyle Seager

Kyle Seager

Regular
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Is now the finest third baseman in the history of the Seattle Mariners, having held the hot corner job for nine seasons through 2020.

primary position

Third Base

primary team

Seattle Mariners

playing career

2011—2020

nickname

Corey's Brother

Born

November 3, 1987, in Charlotte, NC

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

6-0 / 210
Average HOF 3B
Hitting
50
Power
50
Running
50
Fielding
50
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Brother
UNIFORM NUMBER
#15
BATTING ORDER
5
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
7-7-2011
FINAL GAME
Still active or Unknown
CAREER AGE
23-31
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

33.1

career value

WAR7

28.8

long peak

WAR5C

23.7

prime

WAR3

17.0

short peak
Average HOF 3B

69.0

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 3B

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

31.0

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

172.8

career value

WIN shares 7

156.6

long peak

Win SHares 5C

121.7

prime

Win SHares 3

80.8

short peak
Average HOF 3B

347.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 3B

200.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

95.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#45

Third Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#6

2011—2020

All-Time

#374

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#58
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#55
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.263
Batting Average
.332
On-Base Percentage
.447
Slugging Percentage
25
home runs per season
6
Stolen Bases per season