Lance Berkman

Lance Berkman

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Five-time switch-hitting All-Star for Astros. Had key hit in rally in Game Six of 2011 World Seriesfor Cardinals.

primary position

Left Field

primary team

Houston Astros

playing career

1999—2013

nickname

Big Puma, Fat Elvis

Born

February 10, 1976, in Waco, TX

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Both / Left

height / weight

6-1 / 220

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Lance Berkman
Average HOF LF
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
50
Fielding
50
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Replaced
UNIFORM NUMBER
#17
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
7-16-1999
FINAL GAME
9-17-2013
CAREER AGE
23-37
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

52.0

career value

WAR7

40.7

long peak

WAR5C

25.8

prime

WAR3

19.3

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

310.7

career value

WIN shares 7

210.3

long peak

Win SHares 5C

139.3

prime

Win SHares 3

100.4

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#18

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#2

1999—2013

All-Time

#153

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#22
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#20
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.293
Batting Average
.406
On-Base Percentage
.537
Slugging Percentage
32
home runs per season
7
Stolen Bases per season