Lance Parrish

Lance Parrish

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Cleanup man for 1984 World Champion Detroit Tigers. Won three Gold Gloves behind the dish.

primary position

Catcher

primary team

Detroit Tigers

playing career

1977—1995

nickname

Big Wheel

Born

June 15, 1956, in Clairton, PA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-3 / 210

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Lance Parrish
Average HOF C
Hitting
40
Power
60
Running
30
Fielding
60
Throwing
70
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Mentor
UNIFORM NUMBER
#13
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-5-1977
FINAL GAME
9-23-1995
CAREER AGE
21-39
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1984
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

39.5

career value

WAR7

28.4

long peak

WAR5C

19.5

prime

WAR3

14.3

short peak
Average HOF C

57.6

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF C

37.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

26.7

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

18.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

248.4

career value

WIN shares 7

151.5

long peak

Win SHares 5C

104.8

prime

Win SHares 3

71.6

short peak
Average HOF C

307.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF C

181.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

128.9

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

87.6

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#24

Catcher

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#3

1977—1995

All-Time

#377

POsition Players
#19
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#28
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#26
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.252
Batting Average
.313
On-Base Percentage
.440
Slugging Percentage
26
home runs per season
2
Stolen Bases per season