Larry Bowa

Larry Bowa

Regular
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Over-achieving shortstop, terrible haircut.

primary position

Shortstop

primary team

Philadelphia Phillies

playing career

1970—1985

nickname

Gnat, Bo, Pee Wee

Born

December 6, 1945, in Sacramento, CA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Both / Right

height / weight

5-10 / 155

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Average HOF SS
Hitting
30
Power
30
Running
60
Fielding
50
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Managed
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
2
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-7-1970
FINAL GAME
10-6-1985
CAREER AGE
24-39
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1980
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

22.8

career value

WAR7

21.5

long peak

WAR5C

14.8

prime

WAR3

12.1

short peak
Average HOF SS

65.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF SS

42.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

29.8

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

21.3

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

178.9

career value

WIN shares 7

106.7

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

52.5

short peak
Average HOF SS

327.4

Career Win Shares
Average HOF SS

189.4

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

133.0

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

92.3

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#98

Shortstop

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#12

1970—1985

All-Time

#729

POsition Players
#44
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#110
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.260
Batting Average
.300
On-Base Percentage
.320
Slugging Percentage
1
home runs per season
23
Stolen Bases per season