Larry Doby

Larry Doby

Elite
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
First african american to play in the American League.

primary position

Center Field

primary team

Cleveland Indians

playing career

1947—1959

nickname

Bubba

Born

December 13, 1923, in Camden, SC

died

June 18, 2003, in Montclair, NJ, USA

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

6-1 / 180
Average HOF CF
Hitting
70
Power
70
Running
70
Fielding
70
Throwing
70
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Fellow pioneer
UNIFORM NUMBER
#14
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
7-5-1947
FINAL GAME
7-26-1959
CAREER AGE
23-35
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1948
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

49.3

career value

WAR7

39.5

long peak

WAR5C

30.1

prime

WAR3

20.0

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

268.5

career value

WIN shares 7

199.1

long peak

Win SHares 5C

151.6

prime

Win SHares 3

96.3

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#19

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#5

1947—1959

All-Time

#128

POsition Players
#11
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#19
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#22
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.283
Batting Average
.386
On-Base Percentage
.490
Slugging Percentage
27
home runs per season
5
Stolen Bases per season